CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 A86190

Mr. Bill DeAngelis
Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc.
200 Public Square, BP Building
Suite 29-5500
Cleveland, OH 44114-2301

RE: The tariff classification of Cerium Compounds and mixtures containing Yttrium Oxide from Japan.

Dear Mr. DeAngelis: This is an reply to your letter of July 29, 1996 and subsequent correspondence wherein you request a binding ruling.

The applicable subheading for Lanthanum Cerium Terbium Phosphate, also known as Lacet P will be 2846.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Cerium compounds. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for mixtures and coprecipitates composed of 85 percent or more of yttrium oxide with the remainder of rare-earth oxides, such as europium oxide, will be 2846.90.8000, HTS, which provides for Compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division